Indigenous Tourism Awards

Awards Gala

Every year, a highlight of the IITC is our annual awards gala where we recognize the leaders and exceptional Indigenous tourism experiences from coast to coast to coast.  This year both the Indigenous Tourism Association of Canada (ITAC) and Indigenous Tourism BC (ITBC) celebrated award winners and nominees on Thursday, November 14.

Award Categories

Each year, nominees must be majority Indigenous-owned and controlled and provide tourism experiences or tourism-related services. Thank you to everyone who took the time to nominate an Indigenous tourism provider or operator, congratulations to all the award winners, and thank you to all who attended! 

Check out the Winners Press Release Here

Thank you to all who attended #2019IITC!

National Awards

Most Improved Business

An Indigenous tourism business who has significantly improved its market/export readiness allowing for a stronger business opportunity and professionally demonstrates Indigenous tourism’s ability to meet and exceed consumer and travel trade expectations.

Homalco Wildlife & Cultural Tours

Winner - Site Interpretation Micmac de Gespeg

The Lund Resort at Kla ah men

Best Marketing Campaign

An Indigenous tourism business or organization that has planned and implemented an effective marketing campaign or program showing real results and leveraging paid, earned, shared, and/or owned media.

Winner - Vacances Essipit

Aurora Village

Gwich’in Pride

Most Inspiring Cultural Ambassador

A representative of an Indigenous business or organization who inspires those around them in the way they represent their culture to visitors. The recipient leads by example and provides guidance and mentorship to those who are finding their path to represent their culture.

Winner - Levy Uttaq - Igloo Tourism

Matricia Brown - Warrior Women

Sierra Hall - Spirit Bear Lodge

Indigenous Adventure Award

This award is presented to a business that recognizes best practices in Indigenous adventure travel with a focus on responsibility and sustainability. The business must demonstrate effective sustainable management, provide social and economic benefits to the local community, respect cultural heritage, and minimize environmental impacts.

Fishwheel Charter Services

Wapusk Adventure

Winner - Wikwemikong Tourism

Inspiring Indigenous Culinary Award

This award recognizes a business or an Indigenous operator who is significantly raising the profile of Indigenous cuisine and food experiences.

Winner - Buffalo Point Lodge

Han Wi Moon Dinner

Hiawatha Catering

Regional Awards

Remarkable Indoor Cultural Experiences

Exceptional delivery of cultural knowledge and guest experience at Indigenous Cultural Centres, Museums, Galleries, Retail Stores, Food Establishments, Entertainments Centres and Spa/Retreats.

Rain Wellness Spa

Squamish Lil’wat Cultural Centre

Winner - St. Eugene Resort & Casino

Exceptional Outdoor Cultural Experiences

Exceptional knowledge and delivery of an Indigenous cultural experience and/or adventure in an outdoor environment. Outdoor Adventure, Wildlife Viewing, Outdoor Guided Tours. 

Haida Style Expeditions

Winner - Homalco Wildlife & Cultural Tours

Kiixin Tours

Outstanding Indigenous Accommodations

Providing an excellent lodging experience for guests while incorporating Indigenous themes, design elements, and/or cultural experiences.  Hotels, Motels, Accommodations, Cabins, Campgrounds, Lodges.

Chims Guest House

St. Eugene Resort & Casino

Winner - The Lund resort at Kla ah men

Customer Service Award

This award recognizes frontline team members in Indigenous tourism in BC, whose exceptional customer service has contributed to an outstanding travel experience for visitors. 

Allison Burns Joseph - Squamish Lil’wat Cultural Centre

Frank Antoine & Greg Hopf - Moccasin Trails

Winner - Sierra Hall - Spirit Bear Lodge